Myrrh is a highly aromatic and marvelous resin; however, due to its viscosity, it cannot be used in a nebulizing diffuser unless seriously diluted. It is generally used topically on conditions such as athlete’s foot, eczema, hemorrhoids, and jock itch. It is both anti-infective and antifungal. The use of myrrh gum for wound healing dates back to Greek times. It is astringent and is therefore used to stop bleeding and tighten skin and gums. It can be applied directly to the gums (in tiny amounts) and added to shampoo to tighten the roots of hair and retard hair loss. It can be massaged into the skin to relieve spasms. It is, of course, used to uplift the spirits and align with one’s divine nature. Despite its heavenly aroma, myrrh is very bitter so it can be blended with other oils and/or tinctures when used for swishing or added to toothpaste or mouthwashes.
Contents: CO2 extract of Commiphora myrrha resin .